Wednesday, 28 May 2014

Style Inspiration ~ Judy Garland

"Always be a first-rate version of yourself, instead of a second rate version of someone else."
~Judy Garland
 
 
I love Judy Garland's outfits. Her dresses, her skirts, her hats, her shoes. I love, love, love her clothes. Seriously, she's such a person to envy. Of course, I also greatly, greatly, greatly envy her voice and  her lovely hairstyle and her dancing-talent, but most of all (after the voice maybe) her costumes! Almost every dress she wore is what I would wear. I love-- (stop Naomi. Saying the word 'love' too much in one paragraph does not sound professional.)
 
So. In this post I will show you the reason why, and just make you agree with me. You'll see, gentle readers- you'll be like me at the end of this post, when it comes to Judy's clothes.
 
What I like about her costumes that they are pretty almost modest and yet very beautiful and so purty! Oh! I envy, envy- stop it Naomi! Really. You should learn how to engage your readers better, no wonder you don't have one-hundred followers yet. *Lydia-snort*
 
Let's start.


 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
 
Judy Garland's white party dresses
 
 
In many movies and concerts we can see Judy wearing some lovely white dresses. I didn't say just 'lovely' did I? Oh dear. I meant very lovely.
 
Going on.
 
My very-favourite-of-all-my-favoured-Judy-Garland-dresses is a white and long dress, but I shan't show it now, it will come as a surprise at the end of this post. And no readers, please do not scroll down to see it. Hello, it's a surprise.
 
 
You've seen this dress on the far left of the picture above the picture above, but here it is again, just because it's too pretty not to be seen more than once. Twould be scandalous if I only posted one picture of this sheeny dress, would it not? LOOK AT THOSE FLOWERS. I. want. it.
 
 
Judy Garland wore this dress in one of the 'Andy Hardy' movies (which I haven't seen but is on my too-see list. Don't laugh, Emma.) while she was singing 'I'm nobody's baby'. Of course she isn't, because she's a girl, not a baby. Oops sorry. That had nothing to do with the dress.
 
Anyways, the dress.
 
Oh yes. I love it. Those see-through puffed sleeves. Cordelia (Anne) Shirley would approve. And look at that bouquet at the belt! And that fluffy skirt!!!!
 

Another dreamily lovely dress which she wears in another 'Andy Hardy' movie, here.
 
 

 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
 
Other party dresses (not white I mean)
 

I found this dress, have no idea whatsoever where it comes from, but is worn by Judy Garland and had to appear on my blog. I mean, just look.
 

I call this cute lace-trimmed black party dress Judy Garland's Mickey Rooney's dress, because she always seems to wear it in pictures where she's together with him. This dress is adorable and so cute.

 
 Haha! I love this purple outfit! It's so cute, although I couldn't say I would wear it. I love that checked skirt! Call this an original dress. :D
Those petticoats.
 
My favourite other-colour-party-dress shall appear at the end of this post- surprise, surprise!

 
 
 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
 
Judy Garland's day-dresses
 

Peoples, I know I've told you to 'look at this' and 'look at that' enough already, but I'm going to do it again. LOOK AT THAT OUTFIT ON THE LEFT! I love that outfit, people. Really- it's just sooo, elegant and vintage-y and suuper elegant. I have vowed to sew this for myself one day.


And I shall learn how to tap-dance and marry a man who does it as well. Hehheee. Watch the video clip here.
 

This dress is in the same sort of style, and again it's sucha cute outfit. She wears this in a movie where she sings a very catchy tune called 'It's a fine day for the Irish'. This is such a smart outfit. Those buttons. That collar. That hat.
 
(Click on this picture above to make it larger)

Some more 'day-dresses' Judy wore in different movies and shows. I especially like the one on the far right, but all of them are simply scrumptious, no?
 
 
I love this dress Judy Garland wears in another 'Andy Harvey' movie. She sings 'In Between'- which is a very sweet song and I love singing it. The dress is supposed to be 'plain' and very 'girlish', since she sings about wanting to have a 'party dress which boys will adore', but nevertheless I think it's very pretty. I looove the flower in the collar.

 
 Although this dress is very simple, it's very classy and pretty. I love the darker lines and the collar! So librarian-vintage-ish if you get what I mean. :-P She wears it here.


 
 Judy Garland looks perfectly dear in practically everything- even in trousers/pants like the picture above! I adore that striped shirt! Suits her so well.



 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
 
Judy Garland's old-fashioned clothing

In the former pictures in this post, you've seen Judy in most clothes which were considered 'modern' in her time. In these picture above you can see her in old-fashioned clothing.

I especially love the blue and white striped dress she wore in the 'the Boy next door' scene in 'Meet me in st Louis'. I am in love with the little bowtie! It suits Judy Garland so well!



 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~

Judy Garland's famous outfits
 
 Without doubt, her most famous outfit is the Dorothy one- of the Wizard of Oz. Indubitably. And I kinda understand why- it's extremely lovely. And her red shoes, of course. We can't forget them:
 
 I also have the feeling her 'Meet me in St Louis' dress (see above the picture above) is rather popular, and again I understand why. I love all the little tassels- it's such a unique dress! Normally I don't really like yellow with blue, but here I do.
 
 
 
 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
Lesser outfits
 
I didn't say all her outfits were beautiful. I said almost all. There are some which are too weird to be nice or just plain not-very-pretty.
 
 Take this dress for instance. A net with little pon-pons- call that weird. But I must say, she wears it well! It looks quite good on her!
 
I also love the song she sings in this dress. Really, I strongly advise you to click here and watch it.
 
 Ugh. Sorry Judy- but you really chose wrongly here. You probably did it on purpose, I know, but you don't look very well in this outfit. Sorry. The net-dress was better.
 
Another clownish outfit! Although not as grotesque as the one before, this dress really looks rather ugly. But I must add that the song 'Ragtime violin' is very fun.
 
 
 
 
 ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
My three favourite Judy Garland outfits ~ Surprise!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#3 Judy Garland's blue Fred Astaire dress.
Okay, I adore this dress, but it's so special that I don't think I would have courage to wear it. But forget about that- it's my third-favourite Judy Garland costume, and that means a lot! I LOVE IT!
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#2 Judy Garland's 'Embraceable you' dress.
Swoon!
 
Words fail to describe my high feelings for this scrumptious dress! Although I don't really like the song she sings in it, that dress just- really. I need it. I need it. Just look at those long flowy flounces and the flowery pattern! Swooon.
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#1 Judy Garland's Nelly Kelly dress!
 
Any need to say that this dress is just perfect? Just PERFECT. I am going to have this dress on day. I'm going to base my wedding dress of it. Look at that collar! With all the fluff and puff and cloudy-ness and frills and layers and tulle.... mumble, mumble. I LOVE it sooo much!
 
She sings in this dress here.
 
There! if that wasn't a surprise I don't know it.
 
 
What's your favourite Judy Garland dress?
 


9 comments:

  1. Dear Judy Garland! My dear, this post was just swellisimus. Swoony and lovely and just plain-down fun. :-)

    I did laugh. But only after you told me not to. :-P Heehee.

    I ADORE that black dress. "I mean, just look." Yes, I'm looking.

    All her dresses are soooooo gorgeous! Oh! Except for that weird one with the pom-poms, and the purple and blue polka-dot one. I agree with your sentiments on pretty much every single one.

    I've never seen a lot of these movies-- the only Judy Garland movies I've seen are Meet Me In St. Louis, The Harvey Girls (another musical), and The Wizard of Oz. (Seriously, who hasn't seen The Wizard of Oz?)

    Ohhhh my goodness, I LOVE that gray-ish "Embraceable You" dress. It's perfectly scrumptious. And the little ribbon in her hair....*swoon*

    Annnnnnnd her Nelly Kelly dress! Yes, that's absolutely beautiful. :-)

    Loved this!

    ~Emma

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mine is probably the librarian one. I guess I like vintage! Thanks for posting the YouTube links!! Have you seen her dress in Summer Stock when she sings "You Wonderful You" with Gene Kelly? I don't really like it but maybe you would :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Such a lovely post! I love movie costume/fashion posts. :)
    Some of my favorites are her white dresses, the black lace one, the blue suit, the 'Embraceable you' dress, and more! You should do more posts like these! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. This was the most wonderful post! (and the frilliest!)

    I just love that black party dress, the one with the big-ish skirt. It looks really fun to wear, but also very elegant and a quite classy.
    I also love the checked skirt on the purple-y dress!
    Oooh yes! That one under 'day-dresses' with the bow and the skirt is so lovely! The skirt is a bit long, but apart from that it is gorgeous. The blouse-tucked-into-a-skirt is is such a classic look!
    The vintage-librarian one is so nice and simple! That waist is just right.
    And the Fred Astaire one is just so nice!
    But goodness gracious me, that 'Embraceable You' dress is really something else! So lovely and elegant!

    Now I am all inspired to watch some Judy Garland films! I must confess that I have only seen 'The Wizard of Oz'...
    I can see why you love her clothes so much! Although they are a bit frilly for tastes, there are still lots of nice things about them.
    And to be honest, it surprises me that you don't have one hundred followers, as your blog is just so very lovely! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Emma,
    Haha- you laughed.
    I mean, oh dear, you laughed! How DARE YOU. :D
    At least you looked when I told you, heehee.
    I'm so embarrassed to say this, but I have not seen the Wizard of Oz. In fact, I have never ever seen an entire Judy Garland movie. Shame. But I know her so well because I've seen so many songs of her singing and little scenes.
    I know! The 'Embracable you' dress and the Nelly Kelly one are really the best. I'm so glad you agreed with me (although I'm not surprised, haha.)

    Ashley,
    Yes I love that librarian dress as well. Pity we can't see what colour it is. I had a look at the 'You wonderful you' song, and although the dress is nice, it's not my favourite. I haven't put up ALL her dresses in this post- she's worn TONS more.
    Thanks for following, by the way!

    Natalie,
    Thank you! I'm so glad you enjoyed the post. I *am* planning to do more posts like these- in fact, I'm hoping to do Audrey Hepburn soon, because I adore her clothes as well!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Danielle, thank you!
    I had just answered to all the other comments when yours came in my dashboard. Here I am answering yours!
    I know! That black party dress looks SUCH fun to wear! And the Day)dress with the blouse is ADOREABLE. I. want. it.
    I am looking forward to your clothes post. :-)
    And your blog is lovely as well.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Why thank you, I am very much looking forward to finally finishing it! And thank you very much for answering my comment. :)
    Oh, but can't you just imagine twirling in that black dress?

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love Judy Garland! These dresses are all so gorgeous! I think my favorite one is the last white one. I would love to see Judy Garland in more movies- we've only seen her in a couple things. I love your signature!
    ~Sadie

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sadie (at first I thought you were Emma because it was under her name, but nivver mind)
    Thank you! Yay! I'm glad you agree with me- that last one simply IS THE BEST.
    ~Naomi

    ReplyDelete

Leaving me a comment is like walking by my house and dropping a little note in the post-box. I mean, it's really nice of you. So thanks.